Joint Controllers:

  1. f society s.m.p.c., located at Kaningos str, Number 14 in Pireaus, telephone: 210-4225879, email: [email protected]
  2. Prisma Electronics, located at Dimokratias Avenue 87 in Alexandroupoli, telephone:  25510-35013,email:[email protected]

Ηereinafter referred to as the consortium, with this text wishes to inform you about the processing of personal data held when you browse through our website.

Our priority is to legally process this data and keep you fully informed about it. For any questions please contact us at the above contact details.

General information

1. What is personal data

The term “personal data” (hereinafter referred to as “data”) refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”) the identifiable natural person is one whose identity can be verified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identity such as name, ID number, address, telephone number but also by reference to one or more factors specific to physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, financial, economic, cutural or social identity of that individual.

In a nutshell, “personal data” is any information that pertains to a natural person, whether or not it immediately reveals its identity. 

2. What is Personal Data Processing?

Any act or series of acts performed with or without the use of automated means, on personal data or sets of personal data, such as the collection, registration, organization, filling, storage, adjustment or alteration, retrieval, information search, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.

That is, virtually any action, from the moment a personally identifiable information is created to the time it is destroyed (or completely anonymized), constitutes a processing operation.

Processing of PII’s is a legal act, provided that it is carried out within the framework of the relevant legislation, namely national law 4624/2019 as well as the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 679/2016 / EU and the national law 3471/2006 on the protection of personal data and privacy in the field of electronic communications.

3. Is it necessary to process personal data about you?

Assigning your data to our consortium is optional.

In any event, we will ask for your explicit consent to the processing operations involved.

4. When and how we collect your data

We collect your data at the following times:

  1. When you browse our site, using cookies. Cookies are installed with your consent, but some categories of cookies are absolutely necessary to make browsing our site possible 
  2. By completing the contact form on the website.

In both cases, we do not process your personal data for commercial reasons, but only in order to respond appropriately to you.

Analysis of processing

1. Categories of PII’s we are processing

Our consortium collects and then processes (stores, etc.) the following categories of personal data:

  1. Name
  2. Email account
  3. Visiting statistics

2. Purpose of processing – Legal processing bases

We collect and process the above categories for the following reasons:

  1. To improve the delivery of the information we provide to the site. 
  2. To ensure that you receive content relevant to our site through the use of cookies. In this case the legal basis for processing will be your given consent.

3. Recipients – Processors of personal data

The above processing operations are primarily carried out inside our consortium, with storage in its physical or digital archive. This is accessed by our staff and partners, who are bound by an explicit obligation of confidentiality, while some categories of data are subject to graded access.

We further inform you that the above categories of data are not transmitted to other categories of recipients and are not used for commercial use.

We inform you that we will share information with third parties, usually service providers who perform certain functions and services on our behalf. These parties are designated as Processors of personal data and they will only be provided with the information necessary to perform the services on our behalf, but are not authorized to use this information for any other purpose. Processors are contractually bound to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures in a way that the process meets the requirements of data protection law and ensures the protection of your rights. 

4. Time and place of retention 

The processing of IPRs must be limited in time, at a time that is absolutely necessary for the purposes of processing.

5. Your rights

We process the above data in accordance with the above protection policy and of course we support and ensure that your rights are exercised in a similar manner. In particular you have the following rights:

  1. Right to be informed about all the above issues and any other related to the processing of your data
  2. Right of access, that is, the right to receive a copy of the data you have given us
  3. Right to correction in case some data is or becomes inaccurate to correct
  4. Right of portability only for data we process under the contract
  5. Right of cancellation. This right is subject to restrictions that apply in particular to the categories of data we hold pursuant to the contract or obligations under the law
  6. Right to limit treatment where:
    a. the accuracy of your personal data is disputed by you and for a period of time allowing us to verify the accuracy of your personal data;
    b. the processing is illegal and you object to the deletion of your personal data and request that its use be restricted;
    c. processing, but such data is required by you to establish, exercise or support legal claims and in such cases
  7. Right to Report to the Data Protection Authority (dpa.gr) in the event you believe we are in breach of the relevant data protection laws regarding your data.

Cookies Policy 

1. Cookies Policy

Cookies are files that contain small amounts of data, which are used as anonymous unique identifiers. Cookies are sent to your browser from the websites you visit and are installed in your device’s internal memory.

Each web browser uses separate categories of cookies, which contain anonymous information about the websites you visit and the devices you use at the time.

Cookies are used to help you navigate websites, store your preferences, and improve the services provided to you.

Cookies are classified into categories according to the purpose they serve.

We use the following categories of cookies on our site:

  • Necessary cookies.
  • Statistical cookies to get information about traffic and how users navigate.
  • Marketing cookies to show personalized ads.

a) Necessary cookies

The purpose of using these cookies is to help make a website usable by allowing essential features such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the site. The site cannot function properly without them.

b) Statistical cookies

  The purpose of using these cookies is to help site owners understand how visitors interact with sites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

c) Marketing cookies

The purpose of using these cookies is to track visitors to sites. Their intention is to show ads to the individual user.

2. Control of cookies

Using your browser, you can control and adjust the way cookies are installed on your device, as well as delete them.

In addition, you can control the categories of cookies that are installed on your device through the relevant table displayed during your visit to our site.

Right to modify privacy policy

This Privacy Policy may be modified at any time without prior notice. Committed to the principle of transparency, we are bound to and will keep you informed of any significant changes to this policy so that you will always be aware of how processing is carried out to keep your personal data under control.

Contact

Any questions regarding this Privacy Policy can be addressed to our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]